Investing in PENN HILLS

Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Data updated Sep 02, 2026

For Sale: 91 Foreclosure: 3 Under Contract: 67 Upcoming Sheriff Sales: 36 Sold (12 mo): 391

Active Listings NOW

166
currently asking median $189,900
$29,900 - $430,000

Upcoming Sheriff Sales NOW

36
median starting bid $10,238
Trailing 12 months - all statistics below are computed from sales and rentals recorded in the last 12 months in PENN HILLS, through . Live counts are tagged NOW.

Median Sold Price

$190,000
Trailing 12-month sold cohort - n=391

Median $/Sqft

$146
Trailing 12-month sold cohort - n=391

Median DOM

73 days
Trailing 12-month sold cohort - n=391

Cap Rate (at sold price)

6.43%
Median, trailing 12-month sold - n=339

ARV

$206,870
Median after-repair value, trailing 12-month sold - n=293

Median Rent

$1,549/mo
Median, trailing 12-month sold cohort - n=340
NOW Active listings today ACS U.S. Census ACS 2024

About PENN HILLS

PENN HILLS is a municipality in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. As of , DealScanner is tracking 166 active listings, currently asking a median of $189,900, 36 upcoming sheriff sales, a median projected flip ROI of -13.2% on current listings (at list price). Across 391 homes sold in PENN HILLS over the trailing 12 months, the area has a median sold price of $190,000, a median 73 days on market, a median cap rate of 6.4% (at recorded sale price), an ARV of $206,870, a median rent of $1,549/month. Trailing-12-month medians are used as the area-level basis because they are computed from a much larger sample than the 166 homes currently for sale.

Census signals for PENN HILLS include a DealScanner neighborhood class of B+-C+, a median household income of $62,707, a renter share of 25.7%. These are factual census tract aggregates, not forecasts - investors typically combine them with the live deal flow above.

Investment Analysis NOW

Computed from 166 active listings in PENN HILLS - as of

Flip ROI (at list price)
-13.3%
Active listings, not negotiated MAO
Cap Rate (at list price)
6.5%
Active listings, not negotiated MAO
ARV (active listings)
$210,816
Rent (active listings)
$1,560
Avg Rehab (Flip)
$30,650
Avg Rehab (Rental)
$16,974
Typical Condition
Basic rehab

Market Velocity

How quickly properties are selling in PENN HILLS. Days-on-market window: trailing 12 months.

2.3
Months Supply
43.3%
Absorption Rate
70
Median Days on Market
Seller's Market - Properties are selling fast. Low inventory means competition for buyers.

Price Trends Stable

Sale Prices (last 12 months)

Median Asking Price: $194,900
Median Sold Price: $190,000
Median Price Change: -2.5%

Price Per Square Foot (last 12 months)

Asking $/sqft: $146
Sold $/sqft: $146
$/sqft Trend: +0.1%
Properties in PENN HILLS sell for 98.0% of list price on average.
61% of properties sold at asking price, 37% sold after a price reduction (avg -7.9%), and 3% sold above initial asking.

Rental Market 274 rented

Rental activity in PENN HILLS over the last 12 months.

Median Rent (last 12 months)

Median Rent: $1,500/mo
Based on 274 rented properties in the last 12 months.
Avg. asking → closed change: -2.0%

Rental Velocity

Avg. Days to Rent: 30 days
Median Days to Rent: 20 days
Based on 233 properties with listing date data
72% of properties rented at asking price, 27% rented after a reduction (avg -8.0%), and 1% rented above initial asking.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PENN HILLS right now?

DealScanner is tracking 166 active listings in PENN HILLS as of Sep 02, 2026, currently asking a median of $189,900. Of those, 91 are actively for sale (not under contract or pending).

What is the median sold price in PENN HILLS over the last 12 months?

The trailing 12-month median sold price across 391 closed sales in PENN HILLS is $190,000. Sold-cohort medians are a more stable basis for area-level statistics than current asking prices, especially in neighborhoods with thin active inventory.

What is the typical cap rate in PENN HILLS (last 12 months)?

Across 391 sold homes in PENN HILLS over the trailing 12 months, the median cap rate at recorded sale price is 6.4% and the median monthly rent is $1,549. This uses each sale's Final Price with estimated rent and a 30% expense-ratio NOI model; the cap rate at a negotiated MAO would be higher.

How many upcoming sheriff sales are scheduled in PENN HILLS?

There are 36 upcoming sheriff sales tracked in PENN HILLS, with a median starting bid of $10,238.

When was PENN HILLS data last updated?

Live market data on this page was last refreshed on Sep 02, 2026. DealScanner refreshes from MLS, county records, and public sources daily.

Area Demographics ACS

U.S. Census American Community Survey 2024 - tract aggregates for PENN HILLS

Area Class
B+ - C+
Median Income
$62,707
Renter %
26%
Education (Bachelor's+)
30%
Poverty Rate
13.7%

Ready to Invest in PENN HILLS?

Get full access to all 202 properties with detailed analysis, ARV reports, and investment calculators.

Start Free

Read the PENN HILLS 2026 Investment Guide

In-depth analysis of PENN HILLS as a real estate investment market: investor profile, market sentiment, opportunity by strategy (BRRRR / flip / buy-and-hold), and answers to common questions.

Read PENN HILLS 2026 Guide