Investing in MONROEVILLE

Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Data updated Sep 02, 2026

For Sale: 60 Foreclosure: 1 Under Contract: 29 Upcoming Sheriff Sales: 7 Sold (12 mo): 216

Active Listings NOW

94
currently asking median $255,450
$35,000 - $509,900

Upcoming Sheriff Sales NOW

7
median starting bid $5,794
Trailing 12 months - all statistics below are computed from sales and rentals recorded in the last 12 months in MONROEVILLE, through . Live counts are tagged NOW.

Median Sold Price

$257,450
Trailing 12-month sold cohort - n=216

Median $/Sqft

$164
Trailing 12-month sold cohort - n=216

Median DOM

62 days
Trailing 12-month sold cohort - n=216

Cap Rate (at sold price)

5.95%
Median, trailing 12-month sold - n=165

ARV

$261,956
Median after-repair value, trailing 12-month sold - n=170

Median Rent

$1,863/mo
Median, trailing 12-month sold cohort - n=165
NOW Active listings today ACS U.S. Census ACS 2024

About MONROEVILLE

MONROEVILLE is a municipality in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. As of , DealScanner is tracking 94 active listings, currently asking a median of $255,450, 7 upcoming sheriff sales, a median projected flip ROI of -13.1% on current listings (at list price). Across 216 homes sold in MONROEVILLE over the trailing 12 months, the area has a median sold price of $257,450, a median 62 days on market, a median cap rate of 5.9% (at recorded sale price), an ARV of $261,956, a median rent of $1,863/month. Trailing-12-month medians are used as the area-level basis because they are computed from a much larger sample than the 94 homes currently for sale.

Census signals for MONROEVILLE include a DealScanner neighborhood class of A--C+, a median household income of $79,355, a renter share of 31.2%. These are factual census tract aggregates, not forecasts - investors typically combine them with the live deal flow above.

Investment Analysis NOW

Computed from 94 active listings in MONROEVILLE - as of

Flip ROI (at list price)
-13.5%
Active listings, not negotiated MAO
Cap Rate (at list price)
6.1%
Active listings, not negotiated MAO
ARV (active listings)
$287,060
Rent (active listings)
$1,896
Avg Rehab (Flip)
$34,225
Avg Rehab (Rental)
$20,422
Typical Condition
Basic rehab

Market Velocity

How quickly properties are selling in MONROEVILLE. Days-on-market window: trailing 12 months.

2.9
Months Supply
34.6%
Absorption Rate
62
Median Days on Market
Seller's Market - Properties are selling fast. Low inventory means competition for buyers.

Price Trends Stable

Sale Prices (last 12 months)

Median Asking Price: $259,900
Median Sold Price: $257,450
Median Price Change: -0.9%

Price Per Square Foot (last 12 months)

Asking $/sqft: $170
Sold $/sqft: $164
$/sqft Trend: -3.7%
Properties in MONROEVILLE sell for 97.7% of list price on average.
62% of properties sold at asking price, 37% sold after a price reduction (avg -7.2%), and 2% sold above initial asking.

Rental Market 90 rented

Rental activity in MONROEVILLE over the last 12 months.

Median Rent (last 12 months)

Median Rent: $1,798/mo
Based on 90 rented properties in the last 12 months.
Avg. asking → closed change: -0.6%

Rental Velocity

Avg. Days to Rent: 31 days
Median Days to Rent: 20 days
Based on 73 properties with listing date data
74% of properties rented at asking price, 19% rented after a reduction (avg -6.5%), and 7% rented above initial asking.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MONROEVILLE right now?

DealScanner is tracking 94 active listings in MONROEVILLE as of Sep 02, 2026, currently asking a median of $255,450. Of those, 60 are actively for sale (not under contract or pending).

What is the median sold price in MONROEVILLE over the last 12 months?

The trailing 12-month median sold price across 216 closed sales in MONROEVILLE is $257,450. Sold-cohort medians are a more stable basis for area-level statistics than current asking prices, especially in neighborhoods with thin active inventory.

What is the typical cap rate in MONROEVILLE (last 12 months)?

Across 216 sold homes in MONROEVILLE over the trailing 12 months, the median cap rate at recorded sale price is 5.9% and the median monthly rent is $1,863. This uses each sale's Final Price with estimated rent and a 30% expense-ratio NOI model; the cap rate at a negotiated MAO would be higher.

How many upcoming sheriff sales are scheduled in MONROEVILLE?

There are 7 upcoming sheriff sales tracked in MONROEVILLE, with a median starting bid of $5,794.

When was MONROEVILLE data last updated?

Live market data on this page was last refreshed on Sep 02, 2026. DealScanner refreshes from MLS, county records, and public sources daily.

Area Demographics ACS

U.S. Census American Community Survey 2024 - tract aggregates for MONROEVILLE

Area Class
A- - C+
Median Income
$79,355
Vacancy Rate
5.0%
Renter %
31%
Education (Bachelor's+)
45%
Poverty Rate
9.4%

Ready to Invest in MONROEVILLE?

Get full access to all 101 properties with detailed analysis, ARV reports, and investment calculators.

Start Free

Read the MONROEVILLE 2026 Investment Guide

In-depth analysis of MONROEVILLE as a real estate investment market: investor profile, market sentiment, opportunity by strategy (BRRRR / flip / buy-and-hold), and answers to common questions.

Read MONROEVILLE 2026 Guide